Coffee Talk with Miss Nat

Every Thursday, Nat over at The Spunky Poser holds and awesome link up called Coffee Talk. She posts some questions from herself, or from some other people, and you get to answer them. It's a fun way to get to know other bloggers a bit better!

1. What is your winter "must haves"? (Feel free to show off something from Polyvore!)

Well... I am too poor to have really awesome things in my closet (how do people afford really awesome and cute things?!)... So I will show you what I WISHED I had... lol.
Source: via Me on Pinterest
This jacket, because it looks super warm and it has really cool lines in it. It's different, and I love it.
Source: Polyvore via Christina on Pinterest
Pretty much any jeans outfit with a super cute cardigan and scarf. Though, NOT flats... Add boots instead. 
Source: via Me on Pinterest
Source: Roxy via Me on Pinterest
Source: Modcloth via Me on Pinterest
So... Since we're broke the majority of the time. I just pin things on Pinterest, and it kind of feels like I own them. It's sad though, when I go into the closet and find not what I wanted to! lol

2. What is on your Christmas wishlist this year? (I know this has been asked, but I wanna know!)
Well... As you can see, I've already got my MacBook Pro! Hehehe.

I also want a subscription to National Geographic Magazine (My mom said she would get this for me).

A Kitchenaid Mixer.

Kitchenaid Mixer food grinder/slicer attachment. 


MacbookPro 13" Skins/case

3. What is your favorite holiday coffee/tea/alcoholic beverage?
I miss Starbucks *cries*!! -- But, I really love hot cocoa. I have been looking to make my own hot cocoa mix. Do you have any favorite recipes for a hot cocoa mix? So far I have found the following recipes that I would like to try!Hot Cocoa Recipe (in a jar) from MyBakingAddiction.
Hazelnut Hot Chocolate from Turntable Kitchen.

4. Top 3 must have holiday desserts?
Can't all desserts be holiday desserts? I like cheesecake. And cheesecake can be turned red or green. BOOM. Holiday Dessert. 

Also, any cookies made by my friend Sonja's mom. They're amazing. 

photo by me
German holiday cookies. The best.
I plan on making these if I get my Kitchenaid mixer... Because... these cookies... I am pretty sure I put on 4lbs from these cookies, but they're fucking worth it! 

5. What time do you get up to open presents from Santa with your family? Do you clean up right away or do you leave it there in a huge pile until it's the night before trash day?
We uhhh... Haven't really celebrated as a family the whole Santa part of this holiday. I guess we will do it if/when we have kids. -- Sorry this answer is particularly boring. lol. 

6. What is your New Years Resolution?  
I want to continue my healthy journey. Get back to the gym (I know, cliché... but it's true). I haven't been going to the gym since last month when this random guy hit on me. That's not WHY I haven't really been to the gym. The winter just made me lose motivation. So, I want to take the rest of the year off and renew my motivation for getting fit.

I also want to continue to eat REAL food, and healthy food. I think i need to start counting calories again, but we'll see how that goes. It's so damn tedious. But, I really want to get under 150lbs, so that will be a goal of mine for next year. 


  1. I also want a macbook for christmas but that's not going to happen lol I'll have to wait until I file my tax return to get it. lol

    Hot cocoa is a must during the winter. I love it.

  2. I also want a Mac too! UGH!

  3. nice answers!! kitchen aide mixer is a great idea!

    cute blog you have :)

  4. Mmm those cookies look so delicious! and I love hot cocoa~

  5. i need to get to the gym ASAP.
    i have just been so damn lazy the last couple of weeks. boo!

  6. I am so glad you posted this! I was trying to find the link, the one I had wasn't any good.

  7. I love all the clothes you picked out. I dream about clothes more then actually buying them. lol I should do this coffee talk post sometime. :)


Thank you so much for stopping by and taking the time to leave a comment! I appreciate it SO much!